Privacy Policy

Published: Wednesday, 24 October 2018
Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Privacy Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website privacy-policy regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

This policy is effective from 1st October, 2018.

What information we collect and why.

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, e-mail address(es)

 

Managing the Member’s membership of the club.

Providing service to the Member.

Consent. A Member may update their own details and the visibility of them via the Group website. Any update to a Member’s record is stamped with the date and time of update and the login ID used. Alternatively, a Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter to tell us that they no longer wish to be a member.

Web server log entries, which may contain information relating to login ID, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type,internet service provider (ISP), visited/referring/exit pages, platform type and date/time stamp.

Administration of the website.

For the purposes of our Legitimate Interests in providing secure access to the Members Area of our website for the benefit of our Members.

How we protect your personal data

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. When entering data directly to our website, this is encrypted using an SSL certificate.

We will notify you promptly as soon as we become aware of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to host our website). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Group. Once you cease to be a member of the Group, the following terms will apply:

  • Your details will be removed from the Group Directory available to other Group Member

If circumstances require it, we will delete your data at your request, subject to the limitations listed in the above clauses.

Web server log files are deleted in accordance with the retention and deletion policies of our hosting supplier.

Use of 'cookies'

The website uses cookies in the Members Area. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. See our Cookie Policy for details

Your rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Telephone 0303 123 1113

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Webmaster at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 
Hits: 439

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive plugin by www.channeldigital.co.uk